British Fantasy Award Winners 2023

The Legends of Fantasycon Award (selected by the organisers of Fantasycon) goes to:
Roy Gray from TTA press for his ongoing support of Fantasycon.

The Karl Edward Wagner Award (selected by the BFS committee) goes to:
Ann Landmann

The Sydney J. Bounds Award for Best Newcomer nominees are:
Sunyi Dean, for The Book Eaters (Tor)
Hiron Ennes, for Leech (Tor)
Somto Ihezue, for a collection of short stories: Whole; Like Stars Daring to Shine; A Girl is Blood, Spirit and Fire; The Carving of War
Shauna Lawless, for The Children of Gods and Fighting Men (Head of Zeus)
Elijah Kinch Spector, for Kalyna the Soothsayer (Erewhon Books)
Susan York, for Starless and Bible Black (Midnight Street Press)

The winner of The Sydney J. Bounds Award for Best Newcomer is:
Hiron Ennes, for Leech (Tor)

Best Magazine/Periodical nominees are:
Ginger Nuts of Horror
Interzone
Shoreline of Infinity
Strange Horizons

The winner of the British Fantasy Award for Best Magazine/Periodical is:
Interzone


Best Non-fiction nominees are:
An Earnest Blackness – Eugen Bacon (Anti-Oedipus Press)
Fantasy: How it Works – Brian Attebery (OUP)
The Full Lid – Alasdair Stuart, ed. Marguerite Kenner
My Life in Horror, Vol. 2 – Kit Power
Outlander and the Real Jacobites – Shona Kinsella (Pen & Sword History)
Terry Pratchett: A Life with Footnotes – Rob Wilkins (Doubleday)

The winner of the British Fantasy Award for Best Non-Fiction is An Earnest Blackness – Eugen Bacon (Anti-Oedipus Press)

Best Independent Press Nominees are:
Black Shuck Books
Flame Tree Press
Luna Press Publishing
NewCon Press

The winner of the British Fantasy Award for Best Independent Press is:
Luna Press Publishing

Best Short Fiction nominees are:
The Call of El Tunche – Shona Kinsella (in Weird Horror Anthology, Flame Tree Press)
A Moment of Zugzwang – Neil Williamson (in ParSec #4)
Morta – James Bennett (in The Book of Queer Saints, Medusa Publishing Haus)
The Tails That Make You – Eliza Chan (in Fantasy Magazine #82)

The winner of the British Fantasy Award for Best Short Fiction is Morta – James Bennett (in The Book of Queer Saints, Medusa Publishing Haus)


Best Novella Nominees are:
And Then I Woke Up – Malcolm Devlin (Tordotcom)
The Entropy of Loss – Stewart Hotston (NewCon Press)
Interference – Terry Grimwood (Elsewhen Press)
Ogres – Adrian Tchaikovsky (Solaris)
Pomegranates – Priya Sharma (PS Publishing)
The Queen of the High Fields – Rhiannon A. Grist (Luna Press Publishing)

The winner of the British Fantasy Award for Best Novella is:
The Queen of the High Fields – Rhiannon A. Grist (Luna Press Publishing)

Best Artist nominees are:
Chris Baker (Fangorn)
Ben Baldwin
Jenni Coutts
Vince Haig
Dan Hillier

The winner of the British Fantasy Award for Best Artist is:
Vince Haig

Best Collection nominees are:
Behind a Broken Smile – Penny Jones (Black Shuck Books)
Breakable Things – Cassandra Khaw (Undertow Publications)
Candescent Blooms – Andrew Hook (Salt Publishing)
Under the Moon – E.M. Faulds (Ghost Moth Press)

The winner of the British Fantasy Award for Best Collection is:
Under the Moon – E.M. Faulds (Ghost Moth Press)


Best Audio Work nominees are:
Breaking the Glass Slipper
The Painkiller Podcast (Bitter Pill Theatre)
Podcastle (Escape Artists)
Pseudopod (Escape Artists)
The Secret of St. Kilda (Michael Ireland & Naomi Clarke)
The Stranger Times (C.K. McDonnell)

The winner of the British Fantasy Award for Best Audio Work is:
The Stranger Times – C.K. McDonnell

Best Anthology nominees are:
Africa Risen: A New Era of Speculative Fiction, ed. Sheree Renée Thomas, Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki & Zelda Knight (Tordotcom)
The Book of Queer Saints, ed. Mae Murray (Medusa Publishing Haus)
Great British Horror 7: Major Arcana, ed. Steve J. Shaw (Black Shuck Books),
Isolation: The Horror Anthology, ed. Dan Coxon (Titan)
Sky Breaker: Tales of the Wanderer (Nordic Press)
Someone in Time, ed. Jonathan Strahan (Solaris)

The winner of the British Fantasy Award for Best Anthology is:
Someone in Time, ed. Jonathan Strahan (Solaris) with stories by Alix E. Harrow, Zen Cho, Seanan McGuire, Sarah Gailey, Jeffrey Ford, Nina Allan, Elizabeth Hand, Lavanya Lakshminarayan, Catherynne M. Valente, Sam J. Miller, Rowan Coleman, Margo Lanagan, Sameem Siddiqui, Theodora Goss, Carrie Vaughn, and Ellen Klages.

August Derleth Award for Best Horror Novel nominees are:
Full Immersion – Gemma Amor (Angry Robot)
The Hollows – Daniel Church (Angry Robot)
Just Like Home – Sarah Gailey (Hodder & Stoughton)
Miracle Growth – Tim Mendees (Eerie River Publishing)
Sundial – Catriona Ward (Viper)

The winner of the August Derleth Award for Best Horror Novel is:
Just Like Home – Sarah Gailey (Hodder & Stoughton)

Robert Holdstock Award for Best Fantasy Novel nominees are:
The Bone Orchard – Sara A. Mueller (Tor)
Cast Long Shadows – Cat Hellisen (Luna Press Publishing)
Glitterati – Oliver K. Langmead (Titan)
The Oleander Sword – Tasha Suri (Orbit)
Path of War – David Green (Eerie River Publishing)
The Spear Cuts Through Water – Simon Jimenez (Del Rey)

The winner of the Robert Holdstock Award for Best Fantasy Novel is:
The Spear Cuts Through Water – Simon Jimenez (Del Rey)

Congratulations to all the nominees and winners!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

two × 4 =